schedule


Wednesday, February 13th, 2019

12.30 Visit of facilities at the German Primate Center (facultative)
14.00-17.00 Registration
17.00-18.00 Amanda Melin (Calgary): The sensory ecology of fruit selection by wild capuchin monkeys
18.00-19.00 Welcome Reception

Thursday, February 14th, 2019

9.00-10.00

 

Christoph J Völter (St. Andrews): Comparative psychometrics: Establishing what differs is central to understanding what evolves

10.00-10.15

 

Sofia Forss (Tübingen), A Motes-Rodrigo, C Hrubesch, C Tennie: Differences in novel food response between solitary and social great ape species

10.15-10.30

Alba Motes Rodrigo (Tübingen), A Hernandez Aguilar, C Tennie: Captive task-naive chimpanzees use different tool materials to obtain buried food

10.30-10.45

 

Johanna Henke-von der Malsburg (Göttingen), C Fichtel: Innovation in two sympatric mouse lemurs (Microcebus murinus, M. berthae)
   
10.45-11.15 Coffee break
   

11.15-11.30

 

Damien Farine (Konstanz), M Somveille, J Firth, L Aplin, B Sheldon, R Thompson: Movement and conformity interact to establish local behavioural traditions in animal populations

11.30-11.45

 

Kai R Caspar (Duisburg-Essen), S Begall: Mirror-induced behavior in gibbons (Hylobatidae) - A review

11.45-12.00

 

Rahel Katharina Brügger (Zurich), JM Burkart: Third-party social evaluation in cooperatively breeding common marmosets: Do they understand call combinations?

12.00-12.15

 

Zina Morbach (Roehampton), S Semple, A MacLarnon: Dealing with stress: stress reactivity and its link to social behaviour in wild chacma baboons

12.15-12.30

 

 

Nadine Müller-Klein (Göttingen), M Heistermann, C Strube, M Franz, O Schülke, J Ostner: Social and environmental transmission of gastrointestinal parasites in semi free-ranging Barbary macaques

12.30-12.45

 

Katja Rudolph (Göttingen), C Fichtel, M Heistermann, D Schneider, R Daniel, PM Kappeler: On the relationship among group size, health and ecology in a wild lemur population

12.45-13.00

 

Annette Klein (Hannover), C Strube, U Radespiel, A Springer, E Zimmermann: Differences in microfilarial infection patterns in sympatric mouse lemur species

13.00-13.15

 

 

Charlotte Defolie (Göttingen), M Heistermann, C Fichtel: Caring is sharing: determinants of parasite richness at the individual, group and population level in wild redfronted lemurs (Eulemur rufifrons)
   
13.15-14.15 Lunch break
   

14.15-14.30

 

Yvonne Zürcher (Zurich), EP Willems, JM Burkart: Increased similarity or individual recognition - common marmosets accomodate to their partners depending on call function

14.30-14.45

 

Lauriane Faraut (Göttingen), H Siviter, F Dal Pesco, J Fischer: How life in a tolerant society affects the use of affiliative vocalizations: evidence from male and female Guinea baboons

14.45-15.00

 

Liza R Moscovice (Emory), B Fruth, G Hohmann, A Jaeggi: Close Encounters: Causes and consequences of prolonged inter-group interactions for bonobos at LuiKotale

15.00-15.15

 

Sylvain Lemoine (Leipzig), C Boesch, C Crockford, RM Wittig: Effects of between-group competition on fitness in wild chimpanzees

15.15-15.30

 

Robin E Morrison (Cambridge), M Bermejo, JC Dunn, PD Walsh: Western gorilla inter-group dynamics: how neighbouring groups influence movement patterns

15.30-15.45

 

 

Yoonjung Yi (Ewha), C Fichtel, S Ham, H Jang, JC Choe: Participation in and outcome of inter-group aggression in a pair-living and territorial lesser ape, the Javan gibbon (Hylobates moloch)

15.45-16.00

 

 

Alison M Ashbury (Zurich), EP Willems, SS Utami-Atmoko, CP van Schaik, MA van Noordwijk: The socio-spatial dynamics of home range establishment among female Bornean orangutans at Tuanan

16.00-16.15

 

 

Miguel de Guinea (Oxford Brookes), S Van Belle, KAI Nekaris, A Estrada: Route Selection on Black Howler Monkeys (Alouatta pigra) energetic implications associated with landscape structure and tree monitoring
   
16.15-16.45 Coffee break
16.45-18.15 Poster session with wine and snacks

Friday, February 15th, 2019

9.00-10.00

 

Andrea Migliano (Zurich): From humans foraging niche to the emergence of cumulative culture

10.00-10.15

 

Mirjam MI Minkner (Leipzig), S Winters, CJ Young, BM Weiß, A Ganswindt, L Barrett, SP Henzi, JP Higham, A Widdig: What predicts genital colour variation in male vervet monkeys?

10.15-10.30

 

Federica Spani (Roma Tre), G Gentile, M Scalici, M Carosi: Primate penile bone symplesiomorphy disclosed: why a critical literature review is crucial?
   
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
   

11.00-11.15

 

Julia A Kunz (Zurich), GJ Duvot, MA van Noordwijk, SS Utami Atmoko CP van Schaik: Orangutan males force copulations when they perceive mating competition

11.15-11.30

 

Lavinia Germani (Roma Tre), M Heistermann, PO Ngakan, M Carosi: The sexual "play all out" strategy of female moor macaque (Macaca maura)

11.30-11.45

 

Delphine De Moor (Göttingen), C Roos, J Ostner, O Schülke: Paternal and maternal kin biases in female Assamese macaques

11.45-12.00

 

Joshua Reukauf (Zurich), JA Kunz, O Wassmer, T Weingrill: Male bonding in Sumatran orangutans - Why do unflanged males form temporary associations?

12.00-12.15

 

 

Andreas Berghänel (New Mexico), M Emery Thompson, MN Muller, ZP Machanda, RW Wrangham: Skewed birth sex ratios in wild chimpanzees: The role of prenatal maternal glucocorticoids and maternal age

12.15-12.30

 

Astrid Rox (Rijswijk), EHM Sterck, AH van Vliet, H de Vries, JAM Langermans, AL Louwerse: The road to success: Factors determining male introduction success in captive rhesus macaques

12.30-12.45

 

Lynn Lewis-Bevan (Oxford), D Biro, S Carvalho: Baboon habitat use in a complex environment, Gorongosa National Park, Mozambique

12.45-13.00

 

 

Mareike C Janiak (Calgary), KL Chiou, A Lu, TJ Bergman, JC Beehner, N Snyder-Mackler, AD Melin: Genomic adaptations for digestion, taste, and olfaction in the graminivorous gelada (Theropithecus gelada)
   
13.00-14.00 Lunch break
   

14.00-15.00

 

Margaret Crofoot (Davis): Science of the Sociome: Tracking how individual interactions scale to complex societies

15.00-15.15

 

Helena Teixeira (Hannover), J Salmone U Radespiel: Genomic signals of natural hybridization between Microcebus murinus and M. ravelobensis in northwestern Madagascar

15.15-15.30

 

 

Bertrand Andriatsitohaina (Hannover), MS Ramsay, F Kiene, ML Ramilison, SM Lehman, S Rasoloharijaona, R Rakotondravony, U Radespiel: Fragementation effects in sympatric mouse lemurs (Microcebus spp.) in northwestern Madagascar

15.30-15.45

 

 

 

Lauren C White (Leipzig), C Fontserè, E Lizano, DA Hughes, M Arandjelovic, A-C Granjon, JB Hans, JD Lester, MT Rbanus-Wallace, C Rowney, V Städele, T Marques-Bonet, KE Langergraber, L Vigilant: A roadmap for high-throughput sequencing of wild animal populations using hybridization capture

15.45-16.00

 

 

Irene Alida Frankline Hasiniaina (Hannover), MR Evasoa, M Scheumann, B Randrianambinina, S Rasoloharijaona, E Zimmermann: Agonistic calls: non invasive suitable tools for cryptic species in the smallest-bodied primate radiation, the mouse lemur
   
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
   

16.30-16.45

 

 

Laura Hagemann (Leipzig), C Boesch, MM Robbins, M Arandjelovic, T Deschner, M Lewis, G Froese, L Vigilant: Similar population size estimates over a twelve year period for a socially dynamic population of wild western lowland gorillas

16.45-17.00

 

 

Filipa Franco da Silva Borges (Lisbon), IA Pais, RM Sá, MW Bruford, C Casanova, L Chikhi, T Minhós, MJ Ferreira da Silva: The Genetics of Conservation - a case study on Western African primates

17.00-17.15

 

Alexander Mielke (Leipzig), C Crockford, RM Wittig: Impact of interaction data density on results of primatological studies

17.15-17.30

 

 

Erica S Dunayer (SUNY), KN Balasubramaniam, CM Berman: Time matching between grooming partners: Do methodological distinctions between short vs. long term reciprocation matter?
17.30-17.40 Closing and Award Ceremony
   
17.40-18.40 GfP General Assembly
   
19.00 Farewell Party